Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 3, 2024

General

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users of our website of the following:
1. The personal data we will collect
2. Use of collected data
3. Who has access to the data collected
4. The rights of the User
5. Our cookie policy, and
6. Changes to this policy and ways to object

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the General Terms and Conditions of our website.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent

By using our website users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Collected

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:
(a) The data subject has given consent to the processing of his, her or their personal data for one or more specific purposes;
(b) Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering into a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party.

Personal data is only collected via our contact form. The personal data collected via this method includes the user's name and email address. Should you use our contact form to send your inquiry to us, your information will be collected and saved in order to process your request and to follow up with you should we have any questions. The processing of data you enter and volunteer to us via our contact form, is thus collected with your consent.

Use of Collected Data

Use of Personal Data

Data collected on our website will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy or in our General Terms and Conditions.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably need access to user data to achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:
1. To fulfill a user's contract
2. If the law requires it
3. If it is required for any legal proceeding
4. To prove or protect our legal rights, and
5. To buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our website to another website, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

Storage of Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved. Users will be notified if their data is kept for longer than this period.

Data Protection

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption. Data is only accessible to members of our organization and, if applicable, is shared with third parties for solely the purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy and our General Terms and Conditions. Members of our organization and third parties are bound by strict confidentiality agreements as outlined in our General Terms and Conditions and a breach of this agreement will result in the steps outlined therein.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

User Rights

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:
1. Right to be informed
2. Right of access
3. Right to rectification
4. Right to erasure
5. Right to restrict processing
6. Right to data portability, and
7. Right to object

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under the age of sixteen (16). If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of sixteen (16), the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under the age of sixteen (16) has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact us at info(at)waltertranslations.ca.

How to Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and who we disclosed your personal data to, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact us at info(at)waltertranslations.ca.

Cookie Policy

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. Our website does not use cookies.

Changes and Objections

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the Effective Data at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any changes or updates.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed on our contact page so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. With our main office being located in Alberta, Canada, in our case this would be the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) of Alberta.

Print or Save